Konrad Adenauer foundation will contribute to civic education
Today, a Memorandum of Cooperation in the education sector was signed between the Ministry of Education and Science of RA and the Armenian branch of Konrad Adenauer foundation. The Memorandum was signed by Davit Sahakyan, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of RA and Thomas Schrapel, Head of the Armenian branch of Konrad Adenauer foundation. The signing of the Memorandum was aimed at promoting the subject “Social Science” at schools and civic education, in particular and to move one step closer to the formation of democratic and active citizenship.
The Deputy Minister noted in his speech, that Konrad Adenauer and civic education, in general,  have a long history in Germany, and sharing practice, as well as willingness to contribute to developing civic education in our country is very exciting for us.
On his part, Thomas Schrapel attached essential significance to signing of the Memorandum and stressed, that Armenia was the only country in the region, with the Government of which they signed such kind of Memorandum. Center for European Studies at Yerevan State University is a partner organization within the framework of the program and is in charge for the content of the program jointly with MoED.
According to the Memorandum, Konrad Adenauer foundation will provide financial support.
Հանրային քննարկումներ
Այս պահին հանրային քննարկման ներկայացված նյութ չկա:
Թափուր աշխատատեղեր
Այս պահին թափուր աշխատատեղեր չկան: